Home Islam Commonwealth Games and Islamic Games contingents are named

Commonwealth Games and Islamic Games contingents are named

0

KARACHI: According to the official final document, a Pakistani contingent of 103 members will participate in the Commonwealth Games and a national contingent of 114 members will participate in the Islamic Games.

The Commonwealth Games are scheduled for July 28-August 8 in Birmingham and the Islamic Games are scheduled to be held in Konya, Turkey, August 9-18. The country will compete in the Commonwealth Games in swimming, athletics, para-athletics, badminton, boxing, women’s T20 cricket, gymnastics, hockey, judo, squash, table tennis, weightlifting and wrestling.

The Chef de Mission for the Commonwealth Games contingent is Senior Vice President of the Pakistan Olympic Association (POA) and former IG Abid Qadir Gilani. Chief Executive Officer of Pakistan Sports Board (PSB), Colonel (Ret’d) Asif Zaman, Chairman of Pakistan Swimming Federation (PSF), Major (Ret’d) Majid Wasim will serve as Deputy Chief of Mission during the event quadrennial.

There are ten contingent officials who will perform different duties during the CWG. Out of the CWG’s contingent of 103 members, 56 are supported by Pakistan Sports Board (PSB), 27 by POA and federations.

Of the contingent of 114 members for the Islamic Games, 73 members are financially supported by the PSB and 41 by the POA and the federations. There are nine officials in the Islamic Games contingent. IPC Secretary Ahmed Hanif Orakzai will serve as Chef de Mission for the Islamic Games contingent, while Pakistan Karate Federation (PKF) President Mohammad Jehangir will serve as Deputy Chef de Mission.

In the Islamic Games, Pakistan is expected to participate in archery, athletics, fencing, gymnastics, judo, shooting, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball- ball, weightlifting and wrestling.

CWG Teams: Wrestling: Zaman Anwar, Ali Asad, Tayyab Raza, Mohammad Inam, Mohammad Sharif Tahir, Inayatullah (all wrestlers)

Officials: Ghulam Fareed (coach), Chaudhry Abdul Mobeen (team official)

Weightlifting: Haider Ali, Hanzala Dastgir Butt, Nooh Dastgir Butt (all weightlifters), Irfan Butt (coach)

Table tennis: Fahad Khwaja (player), Irfanullah Khan (coach)

Squash: Nasir Iqbal, Tayyab Raza, Amna Fayyaz, Faiza Zafar (all players), Asif Khan (coach)

Judo: Qaiser Khan Afridi, Shah Hussain Shah (both judokas), Faisal Saleem Butt (team official)

Gymnastics: Mohammad Afzal (gymnast), Pervez Ahmed (team official)

Boxing: Ilyas Hussain, Zohaib Rasheed, Nazeerullah Khan, Suleman Baloch, Mehreen (all boxers), Arshad Hussain (coach), Mohammad Asghar Baloch (coach)

Badminton: Murad Ali, Mohammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti, Mahoor Shahzad, Ghazala Siddique (all commuters), Zafar Tasneem (coach), Pervez Habib Butt (team official)

Athletics: Arshad Nadeem, Shajjar Abbas, Jamshed Ali, Aneela Gulzar (all athletes), Sadaf Siddiqui (team official)

Swimming: Bismah Khan, Jehanara Nabi, Mishael Aisha Hyat Ayub, Haseeb Tariq (all swimmers), Ahmad Ali Khan (team official), Farzana Sabir Mehdi (team official)

Para-athletics: Anila Izzat Baig (athlete), Ali Imran Shami (team official)

Islamic Games teams: Wrestling: Mohammad Nouman, Muhammad Inam, Muhammad Bilal, Muhammad Asad Butt, Inayatullah, Haider Ali Butt (all wrestlers), Muhammad Sajjad Iqbal (coach), Javed Ali Memon (manager)

Weightlifting: Nooh Dastgir Butt, Hanzala Dastgir Butt, Haider Ali (all weightlifters), Irfan Butt (coach), Abdul Khaliq (coach)

Volleyball: Usman Faryad Ali, Nasir Ali, Musawar Khan, Murad Khan, Muhammad Kashif Naveed, Muhammad Hamad, Mubashar Raza, Hamid Yazman, Bilal Khan, Asif Nadeem, Aimal Khan, Ahmad Mustafa Khan, Afaq Khan, Abdul Zaheer, Muhammad Ismail Khan, Khalid Waqar (coach), Cristiano Rodrigues Campos (coach), Ahmed Saeed Kazi (manager)

Taekwondo: Zoya Sabir, Wajid Ali, Shahzaib, Noor Rahman, Sarah Rahman, Naqsh Hamdani, Muhammad Iqbal, Muhammad Arbaz Khan, Mazhar Abbas, Haroon Khan, Hamzah Omar Saeed, Fatima-tuz-Zuhra Khawar, Yousef Karami (coach), Najia Rasool (coach), Shamim Akhtar (manager)

Table tennis: Hoor Fawad, Haiqa Hassan, Muhammad Taimur Khan, Fahad Khawaja, Ejaz Ali (coach), Yasrab Shah (manager)

Swimming: Amaan Siddiqui, Mishael Aisha Hyat Ayub, Jehanara Nabi, Fatima Adnan Lotia, Daniyal Ghulam Nabi, Bisma Khan, Ghulam Murtaza (coach), Ruby Khalid (manager)

Shooting: Zafar-ul-Haq, Usman Chand, Farrukh Nadeem, Khurram Inam, Asif Mehmood, Amin Ullah, Razi Ahmad Khan (coach), Muhammad Khaliq (manager)

Para table tennis: Altaf-ur-Rahman (player), Umer Ali Mughal (coach)

Para-athletics: Naeem Masih (athlete)

Karate: Saadi Abbas, Naseer Ahmed, Nargis, Murad Khan, Kulsoom, Imran Ali, Fakhar-un-Nisa, Shah Muhammad (coach), Andleeb Sandhu (coach)

Judo: Shah Hussain, Qaisar Afridi, Haseeb Mustafa, Toshiki Komichi (coach)

Gymnastics: Shah Jahan Barkat, Muhammad Sohail, Muhammad Afzal, Muhammad Shahbaz (coach), Muhammad Nadeem (manager)

Fencing: Mujaded Awan

Athletics: Jamshaid Ali, Shajar Abbas, Ahmad Saeed, Abdul Moeed, Shafaqat Ali, Sharoz Khan, Arshad Nadeem, Arooj Kiran, Seemi Rizvi (coach)

Archery: Umme Kalsoom, Sadia Mai, Muhammad Noman Saqib, Kiran Muhammad, Abdur Rehman Hafiz, Sarah Nisar (coach).